Award Winners

Recent Awards

Prizes Awarded in 2017

Dan Flores
American Serengeti
Western Heritage Award, National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum
Stubbendieck Great Plains Distinguished Book Award
Finalist, Spur Award, Western Writers of America

Timothy B. Smith
Grant Invades Tennessee
Douglas Southall Freeman Award
Tennessee History Book Award

George Frazier
The Last Wild Places of Kansas
Ferguson Kansas History Book Award
Hamlin Garland Prize in Popular History
Midwest Book Award, Nature category

Laurie S. Stoff
Russia's Sisters of Mercy and the Great War
Best Book in Slavic Studies, Southern Conference on Slavic Studies

Michael John Haddock, Craig Freeman, and Janét E. Bare
Wildflowers and Weeds of Kansas
Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award

David M. Glantz with Mary Elizabeth Glantz
The Battle for Belorussia
Editor's Choice Award, Stone & Stone

Charles J. Dick
From Victory to Stalemate
From Defeat to Victory
Editor's Choice Award, Stone & Stone

Stephen R. Taaffe
MacArthur's Korean War Generals
Captain Richard Lukaszewicz Memorial Book Award

Robert S. Ehlers Jr.
The Mediterranean Air War
Master Corporal Jan Stanislaw Jakobczak Memorial Book Award

Frank Carey and Jayni Carey
The New Kansas Cookbook
Gourmand Award, National Winner—Best Local Cuisine

William Burr and Jeffrey P. Kimball
Nixon's Nuclear Specter
Honorable Mention, Captain Richard Lukaszewicz Memorial Book Award

Prizes Awarded in 2016

Lawrence M. Friedman
The Big Trial
Scribes Award, sponsored by the American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects

Amy M. Ware
The Cherokee Kid
Outstanding Book on Oklahoma History Award, Oklahoma Historical Society

Edward G. Lengel
Thunder and Flames
Army Historical Foundation Distinguished Book Award

Stephen Haycox
Battleground Alaska
James H. Ducker Historian of the Year, Alaska Historical Society

Conrad C. Crane
American Airpower Strategy in World War II
American Airpower Strategy in Korea, 1950-1953
Bombs, Cities, and Civilians
Samuel Eliot Morison Prize for Lifetime Achievement, Society for Military History

Frank Van Nuys
Varmints and Victims
Caroline Bancroft Prize Honor Book

Donald Ratcliffe
The One-Party Presidential Contest
Richard E. Neustadt Prize, American Politics Group, Political Studies Association (UK)

Laurie S. Stoff
Russia's Sisters of Mercy and the Great War
Smith Award, European History Section of the Southern Historical Association

Lisa Ellen Silvestri
Friended at the Front
James W. Carey Media Research Award

Marc Milner
Stopping the Panzers
Brigadier General James L. Collins Jr. Book Prize

George Frazier
The Last Wild Places of Kansas
Ferguson Kansas History Book Award, Kansas Authors Club

Jonathan M. Conard and Kristin M. Conard
Kansas Trail Guide
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

William D. Street
Twenty-Five Years among the Indians and the Buffalo
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Michael John Haddock, Craig C. Freeman, and Janét Bare
Kansas Wildflowers and Weeds
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Michael Anderegg
Lincoln and Shakespeare
Lincoln Prize Finalist

Emily Lutenski
West of Harlem
Finalist, David J. Weber-Clements Center Prize

Prizes Awarded in 2015

Edward G. Lengel
Thunder and Flames
Master Corporal Jan Stanislaw Jakobczak Memorial Book Award

John E. Miller
Small-Town Dreams
Laura Ingalls Wilder's Little Town
Frederick Jackson Turner Lifetime Achievement Award, Midwestern History Association

Sherry Simpson
Dominion of Bears
John Burroughs Medal, John Burroughs Association

Iralee Barnard
Field Guide to the Common Grasses of Oklahoma, Kansas, and Nebraska
Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Matthew Cecil
Hoover's FBI and the Fourth Estate
Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication History Division Book Award
Frank Luther Mott-Kappa Tau Alpha Research Award

Michael Nelson
Resilient America
Richard E. Neustadt Award, American Political Science Association

Timothy B. Smith
Shiloh
Douglas Southall Freeman Award

Julie K. deGraffenried
Sacrificing Childhood
Guittard Book Award for Historical Scholarship

George de Mohrenschildt; Michael A. Rinella, editor
Lee Harvey Oswald as I Knew Him
Eric Hoffer Book Award Finalist, memoir category

Prizes Awarded in 2014

Liping Zhu
The Road to Chinese Exclusion
Caroline Bancroft Prize, sponsored by the Denver Public Library

Timothy B. Smith
Shiloh
Tennessee History Book Award
Richard B. Harwell Award, Civil War Round Table of Atlanta

Shelly McKenzie
Getting Physical
Popular Culture/American Culture Association John G. Cawelti Award
Archivists and Librarians in the History of Health Sciences Award

Martin P. Johnson
Writing the Gettysburg Address
Lincoln Prize, awarded by Gettysburg College and the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History

Samuel J. Watson
Jackson's Sword and
Peacekeepers and Conquerors

Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award

Steven Thomas Barry
Battalion Commanders at War
Army Historical Foundation Distinguished Writing Award

Kyle Longley
The Morenci Marines
New Mexico-Arizona Book Award in History, given by the New Mexico Book Co-op

Gregory L. Schneider
Rock Island Requiem
George W. and Constance M. Hilton Book Award, given by the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society

Michael W. Childers
Colorado Powder Keg
Ullr Award, International Ski History Association
Finalist, Western Writers of America Spur Award

Gwyneth Anne Thayer
Going to the Dogs
NASSH Book Award, North American Society for Sport History

Nancy Beck Young
Why We Fight
Guittard Book Award, Baylor University Department of History

Alexander Wohl
Father, Son, and Constitution
Honorable Mention, Langum Prize in American Legal History

Jonathan Earle and Diane Mutti Burke
Bleeding Kansas, Bleeding Missouri
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Mark E. Brandon
States of Union
Finalist, Silver Gavel Award, American Bar Association

Larry Gragg
Bright Light City
Finalist, Spur Award, Western Writers of America


Prizes Awarded in 2013

James R. Shortridge
Kansas City and How It Grew, 1822–2011
John Brinckerhoff Jackson Prize, Association of American Geographers
Missouri History Book Award, State Historical Society of Missouri
Kniffen Award, Pioneer America Society

Robert M. Citino
The Wehrmacht Retreats
Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award
Arthur Goodzeit Book Award, New York Military Affairs Symposium

Brian Steel Wills
George Henry Thomas
Richard B. Harwell Book Award, Civil War Round Table of Atlanta

Jean M. Yarbrough
Theodore Roosevelt and the American Political Tradition
Richard E. Neustadt Award, American Political Science Association

Allan A. Ryan
Yamashita’s Ghost
George Pendleton Prize, awarded by the Society for History in the Federal Government

Kevin G. W. Olson
Frontier Manhattan
Edward N. Tihen Historical Publication Award, Kansas State Historical Society
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

William E. Unrau
Indians, Alcohol, and the Roads to Santa Fe and Taos
Award of Merit, Santa Fe Trail Association

Craig Miner
A Most Magnificent Machine
George W. and Constance M. Hilton Book Award, given by the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society

Donna B. Knaff
Beyond Rosie the Riveter
Emily Toth Award, Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association

Timothy B. Smith
Corinth 1862
McLemore Prize, awarded by the Mississippi Historical Society

Glenn E. Torrey
The Romanian Battlefront in World War I
Norman B. Tomlinson, Jr., Book Prize, awarded by the World War One Historical Association

Brian M. Ingrassia
The Rise of Gridiron University
NASSH Book Award, North American Society for Sport History
Award of Superior Achievement from the Illinois State Historical Society

Larry Welch
Beyond Cold Blood
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Arnold J. Bauer
Time’s Shadow
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Prizes Awarded in 2012

Arnold J. Bauer
Time’s Shadow
Top Five Books of 2012, The Atlantic

Timothy B. Smith
Corinth 1862
Fletcher Pratt Award, awarded by The Civil War Round Table of New York

Max Holland
Leak
Top 100 Books of 2012, Kansas City Star

William C. Harris
Lincoln and the Border States
Book Prize, awarded by the Abraham Lincoln Association

Julie Courtwright
Prairie Fire
Caroline Bancroft Prize Honor Book

Adrea Lawrence
Lessons from an Indian Day School
Honorable Mention, History of Education Society’s Outstanding Book Award

Nicole Etcheson
A Generation at War
Best Nonfiction Book of Indiana, awarded by the Indiana Center for the Book

William C. Harris
Lincoln and the Border States
Lincoln Prize, awarded by Gettysburg College and the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History

Sandra K. Schackel
Working the Land
Fabiola Cabeza de Baca Award, Historical Society of New Mexico

Nicole Etcheson
A Generation at War
Avery O. Craven Award, Organization of American Historians

Allan R. Millett
The War for Korea, 1950-1951
Harry S. Truman Book Award

Julie Courtwright
Prairie Fire
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

 

Prizes Awarded in 2011

Peter J. Schifferle
America's School for War
Army Historical Foundation Distinguished Writing Award

Robert S. Ehlers, Jr.
Targeting the Third Reich
Best Air Power History Book Award, Air Force Historical Foundation

Marilyn S. Blackwell and Kristen T. Oertel
Frontier Feminist
Armitage-Jameson Book Prize, Coalition for Western Women’s History

Bruce J. Dierenfield
The Battle over School Prayer
Alpha Sigma Nu Book Award, Association of Jesuit Colleges and Universities

Timothy J. Lomperis
The Vietnam War from the Rear Echelon
Named one of the Best Books of 2011 by the St. Louis Post Dispatch

Philip J. Deloria
Indians in Unexpected Places
Voted one of the top ten books in Native American and Indigenous Studies by the membership of the Native American and Indigenous Studies Association

 

Prizes Awarded in 2010

Jon Sumida
Decoding Clausewitz
Selected as one of the Top Ten Military Books of the Decade by the Marine Corps War College

Peter Schifferle
America's School for War
Golden Pen Award, The U.S. Army Command and General Staff College

Edward J. Drea
Japan's Imperial Army
Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award

John Prados
Vietnam
Henry Adams Prize, sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government

Mike Blair
A Kansas Year
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

 

Prizes Awarded in 2009

Erika Bsumek
Indian-Made
Ralph Emerson Twitchell Award
New Mexico Book Award

Ingo Trauschweizer
The Cold War U.S. Army
Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award

Michael R. Fein
Paving the Way
Abel Wolman Award, American Public Works Association

Jeffrey O. G. Ogbar
Hip-Hop Revolution
W. E. B. Du Bois Book Prize

Daniel M. Cobb
Native Activism in Cold War America
Labriola Center American Indian National Book Award

 

Prizes Awarded in 2008

Peter Charles Hoffer and N.E.H. Hull, Series Editors
Landmark Law Cases and American Society
The series received the Scribes Award given by the American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects

Gareth Davies
See Government Grow
APG Neustadt Book Prize

William C. Harris
Lincoln's Rise to the Presidency
Henry Adams Prize, sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government

Caroline Goeser
Picturing the New Negro
Vasari Award given by the Dallas Museum of Art

Harold H. Bruff
Bad Advice
Palmer Civil Liberties Prize

Caroline Goeser
Picturing the New Negro
Shortlisted for the 2008 Modernist Studies Association Book Award

Anne Larason Schneider and Helen Ingram
Policy Design for Democracy
Aaron Wildavsky Award, American Political Science Association
Given for a book that has had "an enduring effect on the discipline."

Allan R. Millett
The War for Korea, 1945–1950
Millett received the Pritzker Military Library Literature Award for Lifetime Achievement in Military Writing

Harold R. Winton
Corps Commanders of the Bulge
Army Historical Foundation Distinguished Book Award

Bruce J. Dierenfield
The Battle Over School Prayer
Langum Prize in American Legal History

Michael L. Johnson
Hunger for the Wild
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Michael R. Fein
Paving the Way
New York State Archives Annual Award for Excellence in Research

Dale R. Herspring
The Pentagon and the Presidency
Selected for the 2008 Joint Forces Staff College Commandant's Reading List

Beverley Worster, editor. Foreword by Donald Worster. Essays by Elizabeth Schultz. Ecosystem Facts by Kelly Kindscher. Photographs by Edward C. Robison III and Kyle Gerstner.
The Nature of Kansas Lands

Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

 

Prizes Awarded in 2007

Peter Gardella
American Angels
Named a Library Journal Best Book of 2007

Kenneth Osgood
Total Cold War
Herbert Hoover Book Award

Jim Hoy
Flint Hills Cowboys
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Lora Jost and Dave Loewenstein
Kansas Murals
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Craig Miner
Next Year Country
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

Prizes Awarded in 2006

Colleen O'Neill
Working the Navajo Way
Gaspar Perez de Villagra Award, Historical Society of New Mexico

Mary E. Stuckey
Defining Americans
Bruce E. Gronbeck Political Communcation Research Award

Phillip Deloria
Indians in Unexpected Places
John C. Ewers Book Award, Western History Association

David M. Barrett
The CIA and Congress
D. B. Hardeman Prize, Lyndon Baines Johnson Foundation

Christopher J. Bosso
Environment, Inc.
Lynton Keith Caldwell Prize, American Political Science Association

Louis Fisher
Military Tribunals and Presidential Power
Richard E. Neustadt Award, American Political Science Association

Richard J. Ellis
To the Flag
Langum Prize in American Legal History

John. M. Shaw
The Cambodian Campaign
Distinguished Writing Award, Army Historical Foundation

Michael John Haddock
Wildflowers and Grasses of Kansas
Named a Kansas Notable Book by the Kansas Center for the Book

 

Prizes Awarded in 2005

C. Wyatt Evans
The Legend of John Wilkes Booth
Avery O. Craven Award, Organization of American Historians

Albert R. Samuels
Is Separate Unequal?
Race, Ethnicity, and Politics Best Book Award, American Political Science Association

John A. Rohr
Civil Servants and Their Constitutions
Herbert A. Simon Book Award, American Political Science Association

Donald R. Shaffer
After the Glory
Peter Seaborg Award for Civil War Scholarship

James R. Shortridge
Cities on the Plains
American Association of Geographers Globe Award for Public Understanding of Geography

Prizes Awarded in 2004

Stephen R. Taaffe
The Philadelphia Campaign, 1777-1778
Army Historical Foundation Distinguished Book Award

Robert M. Citino
Blitzkrieg to Desert Storm
Birdsall Prize, American Historical Association
Distinguished Book Award, Society for Military History

Jeffrey Kimball
The Vietnam War Files
Link-Kuehl Prize, Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations

Richard A. Grounds, George E. Tinker, and David E. Wilkins
Native Voices
Honorable Mention, Outstanding Book Awards, Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Bigotry and Human Rights

Ronald M. Labbé and Jonathan Lurie
The Slaughterhouse Cases
Scribes Award, sponsored by the American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects

Robert B. Bruce
A Fraternity of Arms
Norman B. Tomlinson, Jr. Prize, Western Front Association

Ted T. Cable and Wayne A. Maley
Driving Across Kansas
Named "Outstanding Interpretive Site Publication for 2003" by the National Association for Interpretation (six-state region)

Peter S. Kindsvatter
American Soldiers
Richard W. Leopold Prize, Organization of American Historians

 

Prizes Awarded in 2003

Mitchell B. Lerner
The Pueblo Incident
John Lyman Book Award, North American Society for Oceanic History

Bryan Mark Rigg
Hitler's Jewish Soldiers
Colby Award, William T. Colby Military Writers Symposium

Philippa Strum
Women in the Barracks
Scribes Merit Award, American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Honorable Mention: American Bar Association's Silver Gavel Award

 

Prizes Awarded in 2002

Clarence N. Stone, Jeffrey R. Henig, Bryan D. Jones, and Carol Pierannunzi
Building Civic Capacity
APSA Best Book on Urban Politics Award

Peter Dreier, John Mollenkopf, and Todd Swanstrom
Place Matters
APSA Michael Harrington Award

Kenneth Conboy and Dale Andrade
Spies and Commandos
Richard W. Leopold Prize, sponsored by the Organization of American Historians

Antulio J. Echevarria II
After Clausewitz
U.S. Army War College Best Book Award

Marilyn Irvin Holt
Indian Orphanages
Oklahoma Historical Society's Outstanding Book Award

James R. Shortridge
Our Town on the Plains
Association of American Geographers Book Prize

 

Prizes Awarded in 2001

Theresa Kaminski
Prisoners in Paradise
Wisconsin Library Association's Outstanding Achievement Award

Brian McAllister Linn
The Philippine War, 1899-1902
Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award

Geoffrey P. Megargee
Inside Hitler's High Command
Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award

Shawn Francis Peters
Judging Jehovah's Witnesses
Scribes Award, sponsored by the American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Finalist, Silver Gavel Award, American Bar Association
Washington Post Book World Notable Book in Religion and Philosophy
Wisconsin Library Association's Outstanding Achievement Award

Jeffrey T. Richelson
America's Space Sentinels
Eugene M. Emme Astronautical Literature Award, American Astronautical Society

David F. Rudgers
Creating the Secret State
Henry Adams Prize, sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government

Kimberly K. Smith
Dominion of Voice
Merle Curti Intellectual History Award, sponsored by the Organization of American Historians

David Stone
Hammer and Rifle
Marshall Shulman Book Prize, sponsored by the American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies
Inaugural Best First Book Prize, sponsored by The Historical Society

Jonathan Zimmerman
Distilling Democracy
Young Scholars Award, sponsored by the American Educational Research Association

 

Prizes Awarded in 2000

Marion Orr
Black Social Capital
Aaron Wildavsky Award, sponsored by the Policy Studies Organization

William M. Hammond
Reporting Vietnam
Richard W. Leopold Prize, sponsored by the Organization of American Historians

Peter R. Mansoor
The GI Offensive in Europe
Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award

Michael D. Pearlman
Warmaking and American Democracy
Henry Adams Prize, sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government

 

Prizes Awarded in 1999

Robert J. Duffy
Nuclear Politics in America
Lynton Caldwell Award, sponsored by the Science, Technology, and Environmental Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Sarah Elkind
Bay Cities and Water Politics
Abel Wolman Award, sponsored by the Public Works Historical Society

Jeffrey Kimball
Nixon's Vietnam War
Robert H. Ferrell Book Prize, sponsored by the Society for the History of American Foreign Relations
Ohio Academy of History Book Award

Hal K. Rothman
Devil's Bargains
Spur Award, sponsored by the Western Writers of America, for Best Western Nonfiction-Contemporary

Lewis Sorley
Honorable Warrior
Army Historical Foundation's Distinguished Book Award

C. Bradley Thompson
John Adams and the Spirit of Liberty
Foundations of Political Theory Award, sponsored by the American Political Science Association

Elliott West
The Contested Plains
Francis Parkman Prize, sponsored by the Society of American Historians, for literary distinction in the writing of history
PEN Center USA West Literary Award in Research Nonfiction
Ray Allen Billington Prize, sponsored by the Organization of American Historians
Caughey Western History Association Prize
Spur Award, sponsored by the Western Writers of America, for Best Western Nonfiction-Historical
Caroline Bancroft Prize, sponsored by the Denver Public Library

 

Prizes Awarded in 1998

Michael Durey
Transatlantic Radicals and the Early American Republic
SHEAR Prize, sponsored by the Society of Historians of the Early American Republic

Robert Gough
Farming the Cutover
State Historical Society of Wisconsin Award of Merit

Barry V. Johnston
Pitirim Sorokin
North Central Sociological Association Scholarly Achievement Award

Forrest McDonald
The Presidency of George Washington
Named one of the ten greatest books ever written about the First President's life and legacy by the Organization of American Historians and Mount Vernon, Washington's home and estate, based on a poll of professional historians

Charles J. Shindo
Dust Bowl Migrants in the American Imagination
Caroline Bancroft Prize, sponsored by the Denver Public Library

 

Prizes awarded in 1997

David Wallace Adams
Education for Extinction
Caughey Western History Association Prize
AERA Prize, sponsored by the History of Education Division of the Educational Research Association

Gareth Davies
From Opportunity to Entitlement
Ellis W. Hawley Prize, sponsored by the Organization of American Historians

William C. Davis
The Cause Lost
Laney Prize, sponsored by the Austin Civil War Round Table

Earl J. Hess
The Union Soldier in Battle
U.S. Civil War Center Ribbon of Honor

Michael L. Johnson
New Westers
Spur Award, sponsored by the Western Writers of America, for Best Western Nonfiction-Contemporary

David E. Kyvig
Explicit and Authentic Acts
Bancroft Prize, sponsored by Columbia University
Henry Adams Prize, sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government
Ohio History Association Book Prize

Norman Saul
Concord and Conflict
Robert H. Ferrell Book Prize, sponsored by the Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations

Craig L. Symonds
Stonewall of the West
S.A. Cunningham Award for Literary Accomplishment, sponsored by the Sons of Confederate Veterans

Jacqueline Williams
Wagon Wheel Kitchens
Washington Museum Association Award of Excellence

 

Selected Prizes Awarded in Previous Years

Peri E. Arnold
Making the Managerial Presidency
Louis Brownlow Award, sponsored by the National Academy of Public Administration

Robert G. Athearn
The Mythic West in Twentieth-Century America
Western Heritage Wrangler Award, sponsored by the National Cowboy Hall of Fame

Albert Castel
Decision in the West
Lincoln Prize, sponsored by the Lincoln and Soldiers Institute, Gettysburg College

David Dary
Cowboy Culture
National Cowboy Hall of Fame Wrangler Award

David Dary
Seeking Pleasure in the Old West
Spur Award, sponsored by the Western Writers of America, for Best Western Nonfiction-Historical

Richard DeLeon
Left Coast City
APSA Urban Politics Section Best Book Award

Michael D. Doubler
Closing with the Enemy
Forrest C. Pogue Prize, sponsored by the Eisenhower Center, University of New Orleans
New York Military Affairs Symposium Best Book Award

Ari Hoogenboom
Rutherford B. Hayes
Ohioana Book Award, sponsored by the Ohio Library Association

Forrest McDonald
The American Presidency
Alabama Library Association Nonfiction Book Award
Salvatori Award, sponsored by the Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Phillip Shaw Paludan
The Presidency of Abraham Lincoln
Lincoln Prize, sponsored by the Lincoln and Soldiers Institute, Gettysburg College

Von Rothenberger
Sod and Stubble
American Association for State and Local History Certificate of Commendation

Clarence Stone
Regime Politics
Ralph J. Bunche Award
APSA Urban Politics Section Best Book Award

Wiley Sword
The Confederacy's Last Hurrah
Fletcher Pratt Award, sponsored by the Civil War Round Table of New York

Charles E. Walcott and Karen M. Hult
Governing the White House
Richard E. Neustadt Award, sponsored by the Presidency Research Section of the American Political Science Association

Steven Woodworth
Davis and Lee at War
Fletcher Pratt Award, sponsored by the Civil War Round Table of New York

Steven E. Woodworth
Jefferson Davis and His Generals
Fletcher Pratt Award, sponsored by the Civil War Round Table of New York